Results of the 106th Annual Baby Parade in Ocean City, NJ

Results of the 106th Annual Baby Parade in Ocean City, NJ

3231
SHARE
Jonathan Jones Carafa, a.k.a. “Our Little Meatball, took second place in the “Fancy” Division for 2-and-unders.

The 106th annual Baby Parade went off on the Ocean City Boardwalk in Ocean City, NJ on Thursday evening under spectacular blue skies and relatively mild temperatures.

Crowds lined the parade route between Sixth Street and 12th Street to see the procession of young children dressed in different themes.

Photo engraver Leo Bamberger founded the Parade in 1909. It remains the longest continuously held Baby Parade in the country. Nicole Brewer of CBS-3 TV was this year’s grand marshal, which also featured marching bands and floats from businesses and community organizations.

The complete list of award winners follows:

 

Ocean City Baby Parade 2015 Stevie Cicalese
Stevie Cicalese, 10 months, of Mount Ephraim, took a third place as “Batman.”

Division A 100: Fancy Under 2 Years

  • 1st: Jacob Evan Lynch and Savannah Moulen, “Sharknado OC” The Next Generation
  • 2nd: Jonathan Jones Carafa,  “Our Little Meatball”
  • 3rd: Steve Cicalese, “Batman”
  • 4th: Cooper Vitone, “Pirate”
  • 5th: Coen James Fiorani, “Boardwalk Baby Patrol”

 

Division A 200: Fancy 2 to 6 years old

  • 1st: Teagan Beyer and Delia Beyer, “Too Cute To Be Crabby”
  • 2nd: Amelia Claire Wilkinson, “Amelia Claire-hart”
  • 3rd: Ethen Rosenberger, Dennis Rosenberger, Angelina Pace, Lilliana Pace, “Seas The Day”
  • 4th: Joseph John Michael Taraba, “Joseph’s Spirit of Ocean City”

 

Ocean City Baby Parade 2015 Special Olympics triathlon team
The parade honored the New Jersey Special Olympics triathlon team coached by the Ocean City Recreation Department’s Lisa Rumer. The team recently brought home gold, silver and bronze medals from the World Games.

Division A 300: Fancy 6 to 10 years old

  • 1st: Patrick Vorobec, Joseph Dever, Brian Dever, Kevin Dever, “Minions Rule”
  • 2nd: Ava Gandy-Callahan, Naomi Gandy, Sophie Gandy, Mariah Davis-Dale,  “Ocean City’s Lil Miniettes”

 

Division B 400: Comic 0-10 years old

  • 1st: Sean Spinelli, “Sean and His OC Pit Crew”

 

Division C 500: Small floats 0-10 years old

  • 1st: Noah Brockman, Grace Brockman, “Under the Sea”
  • 2nd: Jaden O’Donnell, Domenick Runquist, “Curly’s Fries”

 

Division F 800: Day-of entry 0-10 Years old

  • 1st: Owen Bowker, “Jurassic Park Then and Now”

 

Annaleise and William Visscher were the top twins as “Cat in the Hat Hits The Beach!”
Annaleise and William Visscher were the top twins as “Cat in the Hat Hits The Beach!”

Most Outstanding Twins/Triplets

  • Annaleise and William Visscher, “Cat in the Hat Hits The Beach!”

 

Greatest Distance

  • Abigail Barfield, “Gone Fishing”

 

Division D Best Commercial Float

  • Ocean City Sailing Foundation

 

Canale Award

  • Antonio Lepore, Sophia Lepore, “The Fairytale Twins”

 

Leo Bamberger’s Founder Award

  • Bradley LaCasse, Kellen Frankel, Evan Motta, “Two Peas in a Pod”

 

Hanscom Award

  • Caroline Hathaway, “Queen of the American Lakes”

 

Dahlhausen Award

  • Mia McMahon, Avery Watts, Michelina Buglio, “Cuties Clementines”

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION/Walk By Award

  • Kate Mazzoni, Rebecca Mazzoni, “The British Are Coming”