Ocean City High School Made a Splash at the Philadelphia City Rowing...

Ocean City High School Made a Splash at the Philadelphia City Rowing Championships

5960
SHARE
Ocean City High School Girls 2nd 8+, (left to right); Coxswain Lucy Greene, Stroke Alexa Japzon, Juliana Giardina, Maggie Clunn, Margaret Kane, Grace Broschard, Emily Culmone, Samantha Perro, Bow Kira Tracy & Coach Ian Tapp

The Ocean City High School Crew Team had a great showing this weekend at the Philadelphia City Championship Regatta on the Schuylkill River.

Overcast skies were present, but the rain held off, so the weather was not a significant factor in the outcome of the races.

Girls Light Weight 8+, (left to right); Coxswain Maura Siciensky, Stroke Laney Guido, Ryleigh Mack, Alexia Schmidt, Carly Dougherty, Rebecca Dubbs, Marian Wisham, Katherine Coffey, Bow Aura Lopez

The competition attracted 78 teams from throughout the Philadelphia region. As usual, the Red Raiders were in the middle of the action, and represented well in the medal count, highlighted by a 1st place performance by the Girls Second 8.

The two-day event began with preliminary races on Saturday, during which teams qualified for Sunday’s finals.

On Saturday the Girls Novice 8, Boys Novice 8, Girls Freshman 8, Girls Varsity 8 and Boys Varsity 8 all qualified to advance to the six-team finals.

Girls Freshman 8+, (left to right); Coxswain Francesca Mastrendo, Carlee Rumaker, Genevieve Mulhall, Michaela Carroll, Vanessa Karayiannis, Julia McKeon, McKenna Howells, Sofia Keir, Bow Haley Strickland

They joined the Girls Lightweight 8, Girls Second 8 and the Boys Second 8 in the final rounds on Sunday.

Sunday saw the Girls Second 8, coached by Ian Tapp earn gold. The boat included Lucy Greene, Alexa Japzon, Juliana Giardina, Maggie Clunn, Margaret Kane, Grace Broschard, Emily Culmone, Samantha Perro, and Kira Tracy.

Also on Sunday, the Girls Lightweight 8 (Maura Siciensky, Laney Guido, Ryleigh Mack, Alexia Schmidt, Carly Dougherty, Rebecca Dubbs, Marian Wisham, Katherine Coffey and Aura Lopez) won the Silver medal.

The Girls Freshman 8 took the Bronze medal (Francesca Mastrendo, Carlee Rumaker, Genevieve Mulhall, Michaela Carroll, Vanessa Karayiannis, Julia McKeon, McKenna Howells, Sofia Keir, and Haley Strickland).

Boys Varsity 8+, (left to right); Coxswain Matthew Catanoso, Stroke AJ Oves, Blase Japzon, Greg O’Connell, Luke Hornick, Jack Branin, Seth Pierson, Noah Centrone, Bow Jake Ruskey

On the Boys side, the Varsity 8 (Matthew Catanoso, AJ Oves, Blase Japzon, Greg O’Connell, Luke Hornick, Jack Branin, Seth Pierson, Noah Centrone, and Jake Ruskey) took Bronze, as did the Second 8 (Mitchell Bartello, Stroke Eric Love, Zachary Greger, James Papperman, Alexander Yoa, Ryley Burns, Max Carter, Daniel Millar and Garret Longstaff).

Boys 2nd 8+, (left to right); Coxswain Mitchell Bartello, Stroke Eric Love, Zachary Greger, James Papperman, Alexander Yoa, Ryley Burns, Max Carter, Daniel Millar & Bow Garret Longstaff

All in all, it was another great showing by the Ocean City Crew Team.

Next week, the Raiders will be competing in the Atlantic County Championship on Lake Lenape in Mays Landing.