Community Awards More Than $400,000 in Scholarships for Ocean City Seniors

Community Awards More Than $400,000 in Scholarships for Ocean City Seniors

3404
SHARE
Ocean City High School

In two separate scholarship programs, Ocean City High School’s Class of 2014 was awarded more than $400,000 in combined scholarships.

A wide array of businesses and community organizations continues to support students seeking higher education by providing a set of scholarships that increases every year.

At the community scholarship program on Monday (June 2), more than $380,600 was given out to more than 100 different students. A separate award program for clubs and activities on May 30 awarded another $21,500 in scholarships.

The list of donors, presenters and recipients follows:

 

Harry Vanderslice Football Scholarship Award – Mr. Keith Johnson, Mrs. Marty Vanderslice, Mr. Harry Vanderslice & Ms. Valerie Davis

  •  $100              Joe Stadnicki
  • $150               Tom Steelman
  • $150               Zach Fumo
  • $250               Chris Callahan
  • $250               John DeSimone
  • $250               Josh Nixon
  • $300               Noah Bromhead
  • $300               Dylan Craver
  • $300               Brian Slate
  • $300               Paul Stanton
  • $400               Josh Tibbitts
  • $400               Kevin Wiesner
  • $600               Joseph Keyes
  • $600               Dan Reinhold
  • $600               Frank Wooley

 

The “Hustle Harry” Award — Mr. Keith Johnson, Mrs. Marty Vanderslice, Mr. Harry Vanderslice and Ms. Valerie Davis

  • $2,500           Kevin Wiesner

 

The Edie Callahan Basketball Boosters Award                                                Mrs. Mary Schoenewald

  • $125               Kieran Kelleher
  • $125               Alexandra Teise
  • $250               Griffin Grimes
  • $500               Ellen Pfeifle
  • $500               Taylor Price
  • $500               Justin Price
  • $500               Justin Ruggia
  • $500               Jeremy Sullivan

 

Ocean City High School Soccer Booster Club                                                  Mr. Steve Zellers

  • $181              Justin Roof
  • $362               Megan Kelly
  • $543              Daniel Baruffi
  • $543              Samuel Palombo
  • $725              Rosie Catanoso
  • $725              Erica Johns
  • $725              Julianna Kuemmerle
  • $725              Corinne Materazzi
  • $725              Rachael Matouch
  • $725              Evan McCardell
  • $725              George Meyers
  • $725              Stephen Pashuck
  • $725              Zachary Sakena

 

Ocean City High School Field Hockey Booster Club                                        Mrs. Kim Davies

  • $500               Caroline Bowman
  • $500               Paige Broadley
  • $500               Sarita Charap
  • $500               Leah Davis
  • $500               Jee-Anna Graeff
  • $500               Abby Lyons
  • $500               Madison Mack
  • $500               Eleen Pfiefle
  • $500               April Stein
  • $500               Rachael Young 

 

Field Hockey Alumni Award                                                                       Ms. Marsha Shallcross McCulley

  • $200               Ellen Pfiefle

 

Ocean City High School Girls’ Lacrosse Booster Club                                   Mrs. Ingrid Lyons, Mrs. Jodi Meehan, Mimi Cusack

  • $375               Sarita Charap
  • $500               Abby Lyons
  • $500               Carly Benson
  • $500               Erin Meehan
  • $500               Julie Cusack
  • $500               Lauren Vetter
  • $500               Megan Kelly
  • $500               Rachael Young

 

Ocean City High School Boys’ Lacrosse Booster Club                       Mr. Frank Conrad & Mrs. Melanie Iannace, Co-Presidents

  • $300               Gregory Heenan
  • $500               Peter Anderson
  • $500               Chris Mateer
  • $500               Joshua Olandt
  • $500               Colin Twiggs
  • $500               Kevin Wiesner

 

Renee Scrocca OCHS Boys’ Lacrosse Memorial Scholarship                     Joe Scrocca (Husband), Frank Conrad & Melanie Iannace

This award was established as a loving tribute to Renee Scrocca’s spirit and memory. Renee was the first president of the booster club and spent countless hours on booster business but was always positive and uplifting. The recipient of this award possesses the following qualities: rallies the team, puts team before themselves, is a good sportsman and has a strong moral character.

  • $250               Joshua Olandt

 

Ocean City Women’s Masters Crew Award                                                       Ms. Suze DiPietro

  • $100               Christopher Barham
  • $100               Susie Baumgardner
  • $100               Noah Bromhead
  • $100               Laura Bylone
  • $100               Jennifer Campbell
  • $100               Patrick Carr
  • $100               Tyler Carroll
  • $100               Katherine Delgrande
  • $100               Jayme Estadt
  • $100               Justin Goucher
  • $100               William Graham
  • $100               Rachael Matousch
  • $100               Dennis Neville
  • $100               Jacob Newsome
  • $100               Maddie Szabo
  • $100               Hayley Williams

 

Ocean City High School Crew Booster Brian Fitzpatrick Award

The Brian Fitzpatrick Memorial Award (a Coach’s selection, awarded to the senior who most exemplified the “spirit of crew” with dedication, unselfish attitude, commitment, leadership and teamwork; named in honor of an Ocean City rower who died tragically in an auto accident while still a high school rower) from the Ocean City Crew Boosters:

  • $500               Katherine Delgrande
  • $500               Justin Goucher

 

Ocean City High School Girls’ Tennis Boosters                                                           Mrs. Cathy Kornberg

  • $200               Lauren Burch
  • $200               Lana Sharp
  • $200               Lauren Vetter
  • $300               Allison Schad
  • $400               Leah Kornberg
  • $400               Olivia Pawling
  • $400               Caroline Previti

 

Ocean City High School Swim & Dive Team Award                                         Coach Shane McGrath

  • $200               Audrey Baker
  • $200               Rachel Chain
  • $225               Rachel Matousch
  • $250               Julie Cusack
  • $300               Samuel Durham
  • $450               Caroline Baker
  • $450               Anthony Mirallegro
  • $450               Noel Styer

 

Ocean City Softball Team Award                                                                          Coach John Bruno

  • $150               Marisa Holt
  • $150               Lauren Norbury
  • $150               Ellen Pfiefle

 

Ocean City Surfer Community Scholarship                               Wayne Blizzard & Michael Lukens

  • $500               Colby McGuigan
  • $750               Anne Best
  • $750               Francis Brady
  • $1,000           Peter Anderson
  • $1,000           Caroline Bowman
  • $1,000           Sean Bowman
  • $1,000           Justin Goucher
  • $1,000           Luke Kelly
  • $1,000           Abigail Lyons
  • $1,000           Chandler Wilson

 

Buddy Baldwin Memorial Scholarship for the Trades                          Mrs. Gail Baldwin

  • $500               Joshua Handshaw
  • $500               Alicia Walton

  

“Big Mike” Baldyga Memorial Scholarship                                             Mrs. Janice Baldyga

  • $250               Taylor Price

 

Jack Boyd Memorial Scholarship                                                             Mr. John Bruno

  • $250                  Jeremy Sullivan

Michael Slaveski Memorial Award                                                                       Mr. Chuck Brice

  • $300               Julie Cusack
  • $300               Erin Meehan
  • $300               Kevin Wiesner

 

Patricia Shallcross Memorial Scholarship                                             Mrs. Cathy Shallcross Smith

  • $1,000           Michael Dougherty

“Dixie” Howell Memorial Awards                                                              Ms. Marcia Shallcross McCulley

  • $2,500           Cooper Gallagher
  • $2,500           Ellen Pfiefle

 

Ron Moretti, Jr. Memorial Award — Kathy Moretti, Ron Moretti

Ron was a junior at OCHS in 1991 when a drunken driver killed him and a classmate. His passions were baseball and football and his dream was to enter the Air Force Academy. The young man receiving this award is chosen by the Moretti family with the belief that he possesses the same qualities that made Ron who he was.        

  • $2,000           Michael Dougherty

 

Award in Memory of Jack and John W. Boyd                                                      Mrs. Rita Boyd

  • $1,000           Noah Bromhead

 

Anne Brinkmann Memorial Award                                                                       Mrs. Pat Dougherty

  • $1,000           April Stein

 

Suzanne Tridico Memorial Award                                                                                    Mrs. Pat Dougherty

  • $250               Marisa Holt
  • $250               Ellen Pfeifle

 

Bobby Miller Memorial Award – Mrs. Jane Miller Glenn, Ms. Marsha Shallcross McCulley, Bobby Shallcross, Doug Shallcross, Nicole Shallcross, Abby Fenton, Natalie Glenn-Jackson & Scott Miller

Bobby Miller was a former Ocean City High School student who was an outstanding athlete and a gentleman. He played basketball, and football, striving at all times to use his God given talents to the best of his abilities. This award is in his memory and it is a symbol of all that is good in athletic competition.

  • $ 500             Noah Bromhead
  • $1,000           Bridget Flynn
  • $1,000           Louis Paone
  • $1,000           Michael Dougherty
  • $1,000           Leah Davies
  • $1,000           April Stein
  • $1,000           Paul Stanton
  • $1,000           Christopher Mateer
  • $1,000           Caroline Bowman
  • $1,000           George Meyers
  • $2,000           Daniel Reinhold
  • $2,000           Joshua Tibbetts
  • $2,000           Rachael Young
  • $2,000           Julie Cusack
  • $2,000           Melissa Cappolina
  • $3,000           Ellen Pfeifle

 

Firefighter John Glenn Memorial Award for student attending ACCC

  • $500               Alexandria Teise

 

Brandon Levan Memorial Award — Mrs. Sonya Cox

Brandon was Valedictorian of the Class of 2003. He was an exceptional student athlete who made as much of an impact through his accomplishments as he did with his contagious smile, his kindness, and his sensitivity to others. He took pride in education and athletics, as well as in bettering his school and community. Brandon graduated from Yale University and later developed a passion for providing healthcare to the underserved, continuing his efforts toward social betterment.    

  • $1,000           Lauren Vetter

 

A.C.F.D. Sandpipers Bagpipe Band Scholarship                                                         Bagpipers

  • $1000            Caroline Bowman
  • $1,000           Sean Bowman
  • $1,000           George Meyers
  • $1,000           Jonathan Simonson

 

James Roy “Jimmy” Gillian Memorial Scholarship                                                      Mayor Jay Gillian

  • $1,000           Edward Keenan
  • $1,000           Louis Paone

 

John David Gillian Award                                                                                       Mayor Jay Gillian, Mrs. Donna Schwartz

  • $1,000           Aimee Ferenz
  • $1,000           Shelby Petro

 

Naomi McCleary Memorial Scholarship                                                             Mr. Richard McCleary

  • $3,000           Melissa Cappolina

 

Scholarship in Memory of Jennifer Ward, Class of 1993                                            Ms. Alicia Smith

  • $1,000           Caroline Bowman

 

Jacqueline and Christina Becker-Caiafa Memorial Award                                         Mr. Ceasar Ciafa

  • $ 500              Jacqueline Davis
  • $ 500              Kristen Stuart
  • $1,000         Ericka Lorenz

 

Nina Lombardi Memorial Scholarship                                                    Diane Tharp, Lynn Keyser, Nick Lombardi, Joe Lombardi

  • $1,000           Stephen Pashuck
  • $1,000           Rachel Young

Tom Williams Memorial SCAT Scholarship                  Mrs. Gail Williams, Karen Mahar & children Tom, Victor, Millie & John Williams & Scott Williams

  • $250               Lauren Norbury
  • $250               Brittany Rush

 

Mazzitelli Family Memorial Award                                                                        Dr. Matthew Jamison

  • $1,000           Sarita Charap
  • $1,000           Rachael Young
  • $1,500           Rachel Chain
  • $1,500           Julie Cusack

 

Helene Gorny Memorial Scholarship                                                                              Mr. Bill Gorny

  • $500               Alexia French

 

Charles Knox Memorial Scholarship

  • $2,000           Caroline Bowman
  • $2,000           Sarita Charap
  • $2,000           Courtney Thern
  • $2,000           George Workman

 

Award “In Memory of Christopher Braden Jones”

  • $200               Jeremy Sullivan

 

Betsy Young Memorial Scholarship                                                                    Ms. Amanda Thomas

  • $1,000           Shannon Farrell
  • $1,000           Hadly Patterson

 

Doug Knobb Memorial Scholarship                                                                    Dan and Janice Knobb

  • $1,000           Elias Guseman

 

Fellowship of Christian Athletes SURF scholarship in Memory of Joe Matera — Mrs. Laura Matera

  • $300               Madison Mack

 

Casey Feldman Communication and Media Studies-Pedestrian Safety Scholarship — Sergeant Brian Hopely

  • $500               Shannon Farrell
  • $500               Aimee Ferenz

 

The Frank W. Perillo Student for Highest Integrity, Perseverance and Commitment Scholarship Award — Mrs. Cathy DiMarco

  • $500               Joseph Keyes

National Academy of Finance Scholarship                                                        Ms. Jennifer McDermott, Mr. Tom Park

  • $250               Kieran Walsh
  • $250               Caroline Bowman
  • $500               April Stein

Dr. William C. Lauer Memorial Award for a Business Student                                  Mr. Tom Park

  • $250               Christopher Mateer

 

After Prom Award                                                                 Mrs. Cheryl Holmes & Mrs. Ginger Foglio

  • $150               Christopher Callahan
  • $150               Paul Stanton
  • $150               Jacob Newsom

 

Edie Callahan Memorial After Prom Award                    Mrs. Cheryl Holmes & Mrs. Ginger Foglio

  • $200               Caroline Bowman

 

Ocean City Sentinel Barbara A. Bradley Communications Scholarship      Mrs. Kathy Sykes

  • $1,000 ($250/year)              Julie Campbell

 

Ocean City Board of Realtors                                                                   Mr. Ken Sedberry, President

  • $1,000           Jacob Cassidy

 

Colony Club of Ocean City Award for Literature & Creative Arts                     Mrs. Nicolette Mirra, Mrs. Carol DeMill

  • $250               Carly Roeck
  • $250               Lauren Sutherland

 

Colony Club of Ocean City Community Service Award                                                Mrs. Nicolette Mirra, Mrs. Carol DeMill

  • $250               Cierra Granger
  • $250               Gianna Norwood

 

Colony Club of Ocean City American Home Award                                          Mrs. Nicolette Mirra, Mrs. Carol DeMill

  • $250               Erica Watson

 

Colony Club of Ocean City American Home Award                                          Mrs. Nicolette Mirra, Mrs. Carol DeMill

  • $1,500           Rachael Young

Ocean City Community Association Scholarship                                             Mr. Ray Snyder

  • $500               Caroline Bowman
  • $500               Lauren Vetter
  • $1,000           Rachael Young

 

Ocean City/Upper Township Rotary Club – Music Scholarship in Memory of Walter Smith                                                                                                                                                        Ms. Nancy Hannum

  • $1,000           John Kane

 

Ocean City/Upper Township Rotary Club in Memory of Robert French        Ms. Nancy Hannum

  • $1,000           Erica Catanoso

 

Ocean City/Upper Township Rotary Club in Honor of Richard Kabat                       Ms. Nancy Hannum

  • $1,000           Leah Kornberg

Ocean City/Upper Township Rotary Club in Memory of Herbert L. Godfrey — Ms. Nancy Hannum

  • $1,000           Hannah Childs

 

The Dance Place Awards                                                                                      Ms. Mary Beth Snow

  • $100               Hadly Patterson
  • $200               Madeline Raab

           

Ocean City Band Front Award                                                                               Mrs. Donna Schwartz, Mrs. Theresa Knight

  • $150               Erika Lorenz

 

Ocean City High School Band Booster Service Award                                                Mrs. Donna Schwartz, Ms. Theresa Knight

  • $250               Isabel Benvenuti
  • $250               Alexander Jones

 

Ocean City High School Instrumental Music Director’s Award for the greatest Contribution to the Band — Mrs. Donna Schwartz, Ms. Theresa Knight

  • $250               Tori Berglund
  • $250               Shannon Farrell

 

John Philip Sousa Award – Best Band Musician                                              Mrs. Donna Schwartz, Ms. Theresa Knight

  • $250               Shelby Petro

 

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Best Jazz Musician                                          Mrs. Donna Schwartz, Ms. Theresa Knight

  • $250               Emily Knight

 

Jerry Schwartz Memorial Award                                                                            Mrs. Donna Schwartz

  • $250               Elizabeth Beatty

 

Ocean City/Upper Township Noon Rotary Esther Weil Scholarship for Music Excellence — Mr. George Regan

  • $1,000           Hadly Patterson

 

Friends of the Ocean City Pops Award                                                               Ms. Judy Perkins

  • $500               Hadly Patterson

 

Isabelle M. Hickman 4-year College Award from NJ Retirees’ Education Association — Ms. Judy Perkins

  • $4,000 ($1,000/year)          Maham Ahmad

 

OCHS Drama Booster Scholarships                                                                  Mrs. Gail Breed, Melissa Trout-Baron, Marybeth Grant

  • $180               Kevin Birk
  • $360               Hannah Childs
  • $360               Parker Guariglia
  • $360               Molly Reighn
  • $420               Shannon Farrell     
  • $540               Renata Altimari
  • $540               Aimee Ferenz
  • $540               Angela Guido
  • $540               Taylor Jackson
  • $540               Hadly Patterson

 

OCHS TV/Media Booster Scholarship in Memory of Christopher Maloney — Kathy Lucey, President; Ellen Edwards, VP

  • $300               Amanda Leonetti
  • $300               Shannon Farrell
  • $300               Aimee Ferenz

 

Historical Preservation Society of Upper Township                                         Mr. Michael Horan

  • $500 and Book        Jennifer Campbell

 

John and Theresa Taccarino Scholarship Award

  • $300               Mark Grimes

 

The Rob & Ade Sauer Community Foundation Scholarship                          Mrs. Christine Sauer

  • $1,000           Caroline Bowman
  • $1,000           Louis Paone

 

Ocean City Community Center Association                               Mr. Bill Heap & Ms. Jane Snyder

  • $500               Jenna Beese
  • $500               Sarita Charap
  • $500               Shannon Farrell
  • $500               Carly Roeck

 

Ocean City Alumni Association                                                    Marsha Shallcross McCulley

  • $300               Caroline Bowman

 

Cape May County Art League

  • $1,000           Carly Roeck

 

Ocean City Police Benevolent Association                                            Det. Mark Pancoast

  • $1,000           Sarita Charap
  • $1,000           George Meyers
  • $1,000           Hadley Patterson
  • $1,000           Jeremy Sullivan
  • $1,000           Deanna Terrazzini
  • $1,000           Richard Washart

 

Ocean City Police Benevolent Association Presidential Award         Det. Mark Pancoast

  • $4,000 ($1,000/year)          Rachel Young

 

Southern Bayshore Track Officials Association

  • $500               Edward Keenan

 

Upper Township Soccer Association Achievement Award                             Dawn Paone

  • $250               Danielle Baruffi
  • $250               Erica Catanoso
  • $250               Jacqueline Davis
  • $250               Erica Johns
  • $250               Brendan Macfarlane
  • $250               Corinne Materazzi
  • $250               Rachael Matousch
  • $250               Evan McCardell
  • $250               George Meyers
  • $250               Justin Roof

 

Upper Township Boys’ Lacrosse Scholarship                         Mr. Peter Schuler & Ms. Liz Conrad

  • $500               Joshua Olandt
  • $500               Kevin Wiesner

 

Ocean City Rowing & Athletic Association In Honor of Dr. Alfred “Bud” McKinley — Mr. Fred Miller

  • $500           Rachael Young
  • $750               Francis Brady
  • $750               Edward Keenan

 

Ocean City Senior Golf League                                                                Mr. Jack Dershimer, Mr. Ernie Curley

  • $500               Dominic DiGiacomo
  • $500               Kathleen Murray

 

Ocean City Gardens Civic Association                                                   Mr. Richard Bennett, Mrs. Pat Watts & Mr. Greg Donahue

  • $1,000           Carolyn Bowman
  • $1,000           Joshua Handshaw
  • $1,000           Justin Goucher
  • $1,000           Madelyn Raab
  • $1,000           Paige Broadley
  • $1,000           Rachael Young

 

Lake Family Scholarship                                                                           Dr. Janice Lake-Betts

  • $500               Maham Ahmad

 

Cape May County Chamber of Commerce                                            Ms. Vicki Clark

  • $500               Paige Broadley

 

Sea Isle City Chamber of Commerce                                                     Mayor Leonard Desiderio, Christopher Clancy

  • $500               Olivia Craig

 

Dino’s Charity for Children                                                                                    Marianna Karayiannis, Andrea Christensen

  • $500               Nicole Barbara

 

Cape Regional Physical Therapy Award                                                                        Ms. Ginger Millar

  • $500               Elias Guseman

 

Cape Regional Medical Center Auxiliary

  • $500               Elias Guseman
  • $500               Erica Johns
  • $500               Erica Catanoso
  • $1,000           Sabiha Chowdhury
  • $1,000           Abigail Lyons
  • $1,000           George Meyers
  • $1,000           Lauren Vetter

 

Curtis T. Corson Sr. Memorial Award Seaville Fire Co. Auxiliary                   Mr. Louis Raniszewski

  • $400               Justin Mason
  • $400               Richard Washart

 

Knights of Columbus Women’s Auxiliary                                                           Mrs. Cathy Kornberg, Mrs. Maggie Reighn

  • $500               Erica Catanoso
  • $500               Erica Johns
  • $500               Joseph Stadnicki
  • $500               Leah Kornberg
  • $500               Maggie Reighn
  • $500               Rachael Matousch
  • $500               Shaun O’Connor

 

Ocean City PTA Award                                                                    Mrs. Sarah McDowell, President

  • $500               Caroline Bowman
  • $500               Sean Bowman
  • $500               Patrick Carr
  • $500               Cooper Gallagher
  • $500               Justin Goucher
  • $500               Cierra Granger
  • $500               Joshua Handshaw
  • $500               Joseph Keyes
  • $500               Hadly Patterson
  • $500               Deanna Terrazzini
  • $500               Colin Twiggs
  • $500               Lauren Vetter

 

Cape Atlantic School Counselor Association

  • $1,500           Erica Johns
  • $1,500           Hadly Patterson
  • $1,500           Lauren Vetter

 

Belle-Wood Oil Scholarship Award                                                                     Mr. Matt Carey

  • iPad                Madeline Raab

 

Zonta Club of Atlantic City Area Award Evelyn Motley Leadership Award — Dr. Pat Watts

  • $500               Rachael Young

 

Zonta International ZCACA Women in Public Affairs                                        Dr. Pat Watts

  • $500               Aine Boyle

 

Zonta Club of Atlantic City Area Leadership Award                                          Dr. Pat Watts

  • $500               Erica Catanoso

 

Order Sons of Italy Vicin’ al Mare(By the Sea) Lodge 2601 Scholarship — Mrs. Barbara Marcasciano

  • $1,000           Joseph Keyes

 

The Connie Malinowski Memorial Scholarship Award                        Michael Celinski & Mrs. Lorraine Celinski

  • $1,000           Olivia Craig

 

2014 Cape May County Bar Foundation Jeffrey K. Israelow and R. Robert Fleming Scholarship Award

  • $2,000 ($500/year)              Sarita Charap

NJSCPA Scholarship Award                                                                                 Ms. Elizabeth Bechtel

  • $8,000           Carolyn Previti

 

American Legion Award for Entering the Service                                  Bob Marzulli & Ken Riggione

  • $300               Brianna Cesanek
  • $300               Ellen Pfeifle
  • $300               Charles Poole

 

Upper Township Baseball                                                                                    Mr. Frank Fumo

  • $200               Eric Dillenberger
  • $300               Jake Cassidy
  • $300               Michael Dougherty
  • $300               Zack Fumo
  • $300               George Meyers
  • $300               Paul Stanton

 

The Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand, II Memorial Scholarship Awards

The late Cecelia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II traced their ancestry back to the founding of our Republic and were among Cape May County’s early settlers. Cecelia Nelson was a librarian for many years for the Ocean City Public Library. She was one of the founders of the Ocean City Museum and served as its curator for some twenty-five years. Cecelia’s brother, Morgan Hand II, was one of Cape May County’s foremost engineers and prominent citizens. They both loved Ocean City and worked tirelessly to maintain its traditions and wonderful heritage. This scholarship program was designed to assist qualified Ocean City High School graduates further their education and in turn enhance the quality of their own lives and the lives of those around them.

  • $2,000           Justin Goucher
  • $2,000           Abigail Lyons
  • $2,000           Christopher Mateer
  • $2,000           Stephen Pashuck 
  • $2,500           Hadly Patterson
  • $2,500           Nicole Renteria
  • $2,500           Lauren Sutherland
  • $3,000           Leah Davies
  • $3,000           Shannon Farrell
  • $3,000           Carly Roeck
  • $3,000           Justin Roof

 

Morgan Hand ll and Mary G. Hand Memorial Scholarship Award

  • $2,000           Kevin Birk
  • $2,000           Caroline Bowman
  • $2,000           Alexander Schoedler
  • $2,500           Jonah Butler
  • $2,500           Zachary Sakena
  • $3,500           Lauren Vetter

 

The Morgan Hand, II Memorial Scholarship Awards for Rutgers University

  • $2,000           Robert Lokken
  • $2,500           Sean Bowman
  • $2,500           Lana Sharp
  • $3,500           Gianna Norwood
  • $3,500           Rachael Young

 

Ocean City Educational Support Staff Association                                           Mrs. Kathy Sykes

  • $150               Jenna Beese
  • $150               Allison Schad
  • $150               Jon Vineyard

 

Ocean City High School Administrators Award                                                 Mr. Tom Campo

  • $500               Liza Barrick

 

Ocean City High School Principal’s Award                                                        Dr. Matthew Jamison

  •  $100 and Plaque     Liza Barrick

Ocean City High School Salutatorian Plaque sponsored by the Exchange Club — Warren Iredell, President

  • Carolyn Previti

 

Ocean City High School Valedictorian Plaque sponsored by the Exchange Club — Warren Iredell, President

  • Maham Ahmad

 

 

Community Scholarships

 

Class of 1981 in Memory of Mr. Ken Moore                Presenters:   Lisa Jernee Naumann

Mimi Henry Cusack

  • $250           Danielle Baruffi

_____________________________________________________________________________

 

Scholarship in Memory of Gerald & Mary Hoskins    Presenters:   Beth Hoskins Nugent

Shelley Hoskins Forsman

Laurie Hoskins Brelsford

Susan Hoskins Noble

  • $250           Emily Knight
  • $250           Justin Mason

_____________________________________________________________________________

Upper Township Business Association Scholarship             Presenters:   John Davis

  • $250           Micaela Caroccio
  • $250           William Eisele

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Educational Foundation Scholarship in Memory of Audrey Eichenberger                                                                                                Presenters:   Mary Beth Snow

  • $400           Joseph Keyes

_____________________________________________________________________________

Scholarship in Memory of Mrs. Helen Kirkpatrick                       

  • $500           Elias Guseman

_____________________________________________________________________________

1st Bank of Sea Isle City                                                       Presenter:    Larry Schmidt

  • $500           Olivia Craig
  • $500           George Meyers

_____________________________________________________________________________

Class of 1946                                                                       Presenters:   Tom Campo

  • $500           Haley Stadler

_____________________________________________________________________________

Class of 1953                                                                      

  • $500           Leah Davies
  • $500           Zachary Sakena

_____________________________________________________________________________

Edythe T. Selvagn Memorial Scholarship                                  

  • $500           Maham Ahmad

_____________________________________________________________________________

Fireman’s Mutual Benevolent Association                                   

  • $500           Sean Bowman
  • $500           Caroline Bowman
  • $500           Julie Cusack
  • $500           Justin Goucher
  • $500           Connie Meyers
  • $500           Maggie Shiffler

_____________________________________________________________________________

Fitzpatrick, Bongiovanni & Kelly, CPA’s Scholarship Award

                                                                                          Presenters:   Tom Aromando

  • $500           Christopher Mateer

_____________________________________________________________________________

Gerard A. Desiderio, Sr. Scholarship Award               Presenters:   Hon. Lenard Desiderio

  • $500           Olivia Craig

____________________________________________________________________________

Halliday-Leonard General Contractor, Inc. Scholarship      

  • $500           Christopher Barham
  • $500           George Beckert
  • $500           Kristen Stuart

_____________________________________________________________________________

In Memory of Virginia Bennett                                         

  • $500           Sabiha Chowdhury

_____________________________________________________________________________

Media & Arts Scholarship                                                   

  • $500           Elizabeth Beatty

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Chamber of Commerce                                     

  • $500           Alexandra Coste
  • $500           Ericka Watson

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Democratic Club William Woods Scholarship   Presenter:    Jeff Sutherland, Bill Woods

  • $500           Flavia Martinez

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Fishing Club                                                    Presenters:   Margaret Feil

  • $500           Shaun O’Connor

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City High School PTO Academic Award                           Presenters:   Susan Daley

  • $500           William Graham
  • $500           Tara Hadam
  • $500           Lana Sharp
  • $500           Lauren Vetter
  • $500           Kevin Wiesner

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City High School PTO Creative Award                     Presenters:   Susan Daley

  • $500           Melissa Cappolina
  • $500           Connie Meyer
  • $500           Nicole Renteria
  • $500           Alexandra Teise
  • $500           Courtney Thern

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Marlin & Tuna Club                                         Presenters:   Jack Davidson

  • $500           Rachael Young

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Home Bank Scholarship                                            Presenters:   Katie Greck

  • $500           Bridget Flynn

_____________________________________________________________________________

Phil Turner Memorial Scholarship                                      Presenters:   Katie Greck

  • $500           Hadly Patterson

_____________________________________________________________________________

Upper Township People’s Republican Organization Elizabeth Riker Memorial Scholarship                                                                    Presenters:   Richard Phillips, President & Dr. Janice Betts, Scholarship Chair

  • $500           Jacqueline Davis
  • $500           Nicole Shiffler

_____________________________________________________________________________

Upper Township PTA                                               Presenters:   Mrs. Barb Haak

  • $500           Leah Kornberg
  • $500           Joshua Olandt

_____________________________________________________________________________

American Legion Scholarship                                             Presenters:   Bob Marzulli, Ken Riggione

  • $1,000                  Jonah Butler

_____________________________________________________________________________

Anthony A. Previti Family Charitable Foundation, Inc.                Presenters:   Maureen Previti

  • $1,000                  Abigail Lyons
  • $1,000                  Jordan Sedotti

_____________________________________________________________________________

Country Shore Women’s Club                                                      Presenters:   Marybeth Grant

  • $1,000                  Erica Catanoso
  • $1,000                  Sarita Charap

_____________________________________________________________________________

Country Shore Women’s Club Performing Arts Award                  Presenters:   Marybeth Grant

  • $1,000                  Emily Knight
  • $1,000                  Carolyn Previti

_____________________________________________________________________________

Families Helping Families in memory of Scott Camp, Vincent Pescatore and Wayne Schultheis                                                                                         Presenters:

  • $1,000                  Cierra Granger

_____________________________________________________________________________

James N. Pulvino Art Award sponsored by the Exchange Club                                                                                                                         Presenters:   Warren Iredell, President

  • $1,000                  Molly Reighn

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Education Association                                      Presenters:   Carrie Merritt

  • $1,000                  Jenna Beese
  • $1,000                  Maggie Shiffler

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Research Club Award                                      

  • $1,000                  Aimee Ferenz

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Veterans of Foreign Wars Fulton Award            Presenters:   Clark Manley

  •  $1,000                  Patrick Carr

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Veterans of Foreign Wars Oldfield Award                  Presenters:   Clark Manley

  • $1,000                  Gianna Norwood

_____________________________________________________________________________

Paul O’Shea Memorial Scholarship                            Presenters:   Jim O’Shea & Trish O’Shea

Paul O’Shea was a member of OCHS Class of 1953 and the quarterback for the Red Raiders Football.   The Paul O’Shea Memorial Scholarship is awarded to OCHS student who has exhibited outstanding character and leadership in both athletics and academics. This is the 2nd year for this scholarship and we welcome Paul’s family, Trish from California and Jim from New York.

  • $1,000                  Daniel Reinhold

_____________________________________________________________________________

The First Night Scholarship                                                      

  • $1,000                  Carly Roeck

_____________________________________________________________________________

Upper Township Education Association                             Presenters:   Michelle Forsman

  • $1,000                  Julianna Kuemmerle
  • $1,000                  Louis Paone
  • $1,000                  Steve Pashuck
  • $1,000                  Alex Schoedler

_____________________________________________________________________________

Miss Night In Venice Scholastic Award                              Presenters:   Pat Gillian

  • $2,000                 Caroline Bowman
  • $2,000                 Michele Snyder

_____________________________________________________________________________

Dominick “Dan” Juliano Scholarship administered by the Ocean City Exchange Club                                                                                     Presenters:   The Juliano Family

  • $2,500                 Amanda Leonetti

_____________________________________________________________________________

Goldenberg, Mackler Scholarship Fund                     Presenters:   Michael Gill, Esquire

  • $2,500                 Aine Boyle

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Exchange Club                                       Presenters:   Warren Iredell, President

  • $2,500                 Jake Cassidy
  • $2,500                 Lauren Sutherland

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Exchange Club, Dr. Roger G. LaRosa Award   Presenters:   Warren Iredell

  • $6,500 ($1,625/Year)             John Kane

_____________________________________________________________________________

Timothy F. Fitzgerald and Catherine Fitzgerald Scholarship                Presenters:   Edward Saler

This is the 8th year of awarding the Timothy F. Fitzgerald and Catherine Fitzgerald scholarship. Timothy and Catherin Fitzgerald were teachers in NJ for a total of 55 years. Timothy was born in Ocean City and attended Ocean City High School. Having lived in Ocean City most of their lives, upon retirement they made Ocean City their permanent home. The Timothy and Catherine Fitzgerald Scholarship fund has been established for Ocean City High School graduates that plan to become teachers. The student awarded this scholarship will pursue a course of study which will enable them to attain their goal of being a teacher. The Fitzgerald’s strongly believed a teacher is a special friend that helps us understand the world and comprehend the beauty and wonder of everything that we see. In short, teachers help us become better people. The commitment of the Fitzgeralds to the students of OCHS instills the vision of a lifelong learning, and has helped future individuals to achieve their goal of becoming a teacher.

$16,000 ($2,000 semester)               Zachary Fox

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ocean City Masonic Club “Foster Karney” Foundation      Presenters:   Steven Fridrich

  • $8,000 ($2,000/year)              Isabel Benvenuti
  • $8,000 ($2,000/Year)             Katherine Delgrande
  • $8,000 ($2,000/Year)             Robert Lokken
  • $8,000 ($2,000/Year)             Shannon Farrell

 

AWARDS PROGRAM FOR CLUBS AND ACTIVITIES (MAY 30, 2014)

Beryl Dougherty/Miriam Reichley Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Female Athlete: Bridget Flynn

William D. Nickles, Jr. Memorial Trophy for Outstanding Male Athlete: Louis Paone

OCHS Wood Shop Award in Memory of Allan T. Burch sponsored by         Mr. William Nickles

$150               Joshua Handshaw

$150               James Woolley

 

Physical Education awards for Outstanding male and female health and physical education student sponsored by Ocean City Police Benevolent Association.

$100               Alexandra Teise

$100               Kevin Weisner

 

Ralph Carson Memorial Golf Scholarship                                                         Mr. Michael CarsoN

$250               Joshua Handshaw

            $375               Stephen Pashuck

 

OCHS Intramural Club                                                                                           Ms. Beth Kelly

$50                 Louis Paone

            $50                 Leah Davies

            $50                 Samantha Dowling

$50                 Eddie Keenan

 

Ocean City High School Spanish Club Awards                                                            Mrs. Gina DiLorenzo

 

$40                 Service Award for Treasurer – Emily Knight

$40                 Service Award for Secretary – Leah Kornberg

$40                 Service Award for Vice President – Hannah Childs

$40                 Service Award for President – Parker Guariglia 

$100               Excellence in the study of Spanish– Maham Ahmad

$100               Excellence in the study of Spanish– Isabel Benvenuti

$100               Excellence in the study of Spanish– Carolyn Previti

Latin Club Award for Excellence in the Study of Latin                                      Mr. Brian King

$100               Jonah Butler

$100               Aimee Ferenz

 

Excellence in the study of more than one language                                        Mrs. Sharon Elco

$150               Nina Bachich – French & Spanish

$150               Jayme Estadt – Greek & Spanish

$150               Flavia Martinez – French & Spanish

 

Award in the Excellence in the Study of French                                                 Mrs. Sharon Elco

$100               John Kane

$100               Flavia Martinez

 

Service Award to the OCHS French Club                                                           Mrs. Sharon Elco

 

$25                 Nina Bachich

$25                 Elizabeth Beatty

$25                 Chenda Chheth

$25                 John Kane

            $25                 Flavia Martinez

$25                 Samuel Palumbo

$25                 Nicole Renteria

$25                 Jordan Sedotti

 

History Club Awards                                                                                               Mrs. Barbara Daniel

 

$40                 Lauren Sutherland

$40                 Courtney Thern

$75                 Jonah Butler

$75                 Jake Eisele

$75                 Flavia Martinez

 

Social Studies Department Award in Memory of Mr. Ken Moore                    Mrs. Barbara Daniel

 

$50             Jonah Butler

$50             Flavia Martinez

$50             Courtney Thern

$50             Lauren Sutherland

$50             Sam Palombo

 

Ted Klepac History Award                                                                                                 Mr. Ted Klepac

 

$50                 Jake Eisele

$50                 Zach Fox

 

 

Student Coalition Against Tobacco (SCAT) Tom Williams Memorial Scholarship Award                                                                                                                                                                        Ms. Katie Kline

$100               Parker Guariglia

$100               Jessica Mounce

$150               Lauren Norbury

$150               Brittany Rush

 

William R. Norton II Business Education Award sponsored by Miss Sharon Norton

 

$150               Jenna Beese

 

Business Department Award for a student who has earned high grades in multiple business subjects                                                                                                                   Mr. Craig Mensinger

 

$100                Erica Watson

 

Mary G. Norton Memorial Award to a senior student who exemplifies the goals of the Business Department sponsored by Mrs. Kay DellaBarca                                                    Mrs. Kay Della Barca

 

$150               Justin Roof

 

Family and Consumer Sciences Department               Mrs. Mary Maguire & Mrs. Cathy Simonini

 

$100               Anne Best

$100               Haley Stadler

$100               Alexandra Teise

 

OCHS Concert Choir Award                                                                                  Mr. Ricardo Valle

 

$150               Marie Quiao

$150               Alexia French

 

 

Cinema Production Club Awards                                                                                    Mr. Greg Wheeldon

 

$500               Shannon Farrell

$500               Aimee Ferenz

OCHS Cheerleader Awards                                  Mrs. Brenda Colón Smith & Mrs. Kathy Sykes

 

$ 35                Toni Pindale

$ 75                Brooke Hofner

$225               Skylar Green

$375               Gloria Laboy

$425               Jasmine Holder

$525               Deanna Terrazzini

Ocean City “Speakeasy” Award                                                                            Mrs. Michelle Pesda

$100               Flavia Martinez (2 years)

$100               Christina Taylor (2 years)

$150               Carolyn Previti (3 years)

$200               Lauren Suterland (4 years)

 

 

Ocean City High School Student Council Awards                                            Mr. Matthew Purdue           

$100               Carly Benson (General Asssembly)

$100               Maureen Harkins (General Assembly)

 

$250               Rosie Catanoso (Public Relations)

$250               Angela Guido (Vice President)

$250               Kristen Stuart (Treasurer)

$750               Liza Barrick (President)

           

Leadership Club Awards                                                                           Ms. Amy DePasquale

 

$50                 Amanda Andrews

 

$100               Sabiha Chowdhury

$500               Kate Murray

 

The Leadership Scholarship Dinner Awards                                        Ms. Amy DePasquale

$25                 Mina Amjadi

$25                 Sarah Anderson

$25                 Nina Bachich

$25                 Liza Barrick

$25                 Lauren Burch

$25                 Rosie Catanoso

$25                 Hannah Childs

$25                 Tess Donlevie

$25                 Angela Guido

$25                 Taylor Jackson

$25                 Erica Johns

$25                 Jack Kane

$25                 Luke Kelly

$25                 Joseph Keyes

$25                 Leah Kornberg
$25                 Amanda Leonetti

$25                 Will Pizzano

$25                 Nicole Renteria

$25                 Michele Snyder

$25                 Kristen Stuart

$25                 Kevin Wiesner

 

 

National Honor Society                                                                                                      Ms. Michelle Dill

 

$250               Maham Amhad

$250               Aine Boyle

$250               Jee-Anna Graeff

$250               Angela Guido

$250               Daniel Reinhold

$250               Lauren Vetter

 

DECA for their participation in the Club throughout the year                                      Mr. Brent Earl

 

$50                 Olivia Craig

$50                 Cierra Granger

$50                 Christopher Mateer

$50                 Erica Watson

 

$100               Lauren Vetter

 

$150               Caroline Bowman

$150               Julie Cusack

$150               Jeremy Dilks

$150               John Flatley

$150               Abigail Lyons

$150               April Stein

 

Students Against Destructive Decisions                                                                        Mrs. Debra Cathcart

$25                 Julie Cusack

$25                 April Stein

 

$75                 Caroline Bowman

$75                 Jee-Anna Graeff

$75                 Abigail Lyons

 

$100               Carolyn Previti

 

 

 

 

Class Council 2014                                                              George & Wendy McNally

 

$50             Whitney Hanna

$50             Natalie McKenna

$50             Samuel Palombo

$50             Madelyn Raab

 

$100           Jenna Beese

$100           Jee-Anna Graeff

$100           Alexandra Teise

 

$300           Molly Reighn

 

$400           Rosie Catanoso

$400           Taylor Jackson

$400           Erica Johns

$400           Paige Manjrawala

$400           Carolyn Previti

 

Library Volunteer Awards                                                               Mrs. Joan Vicari

 

         $25             Allysa Walker

         $75             Erika Lorenz

         $200           Amanda Andrews

         $200           Hadly Patterson

 

Key Club Award                                                                            Mrs. Ashley Schmid

 

$50             Connor Dean

$50             Alexis DiMercurio

$50             Aimee Ferenz

$50             Madelyn Raab

$50             Alexandra Teise

 

$100           Sabiha Chowdhury

$100           Sarah Griswold

$100           Erika Lorenz

         $100           Marie Quiao

 

$300           Maham Ahmad

$300           Jordan Sedotti

 

$400           Chenda Chheth

 

$500           Gianna Norwood

 

ASL Award – For outstanding service to American Sign Language and Deaf Culture and the commitment to pursue an ASL related field of study in higher education.

Mrs. Amy Anderson

 

$200           Alexandra Auberzinsky

$200           Carly Benson

$200           Jennifer Campbell

$200           Cierra Granger

$200           Whitney Hanna

$200           Jasmine Holder

$200           Gloria Laboy

$200           Laura Pomeroy

 

 

Photo Club Award                                                                Mrs. Adriana Palmer

 

$30             Marie Quiao

 

$50             Alexandra Teise

$50             Chenda Chheth

$50             Alexander Jones

 

$75             Gianna Norwood

 

$125           Kayleigh Stark

 

 

Sgt. Hernandez, United States Marine Corps is here to present certificates to the following:

 

Top Academic Students:

Maham Ahmad

John “Jack” Thomas Kane

 

Top Athletes:

Bridget Flynn

Louis Paone

 

Top Musician (Instrumental):

Emily Knight

Kevin Birk

 

Most Patriotic:

Shea Keys

 

__________

Sign up for OCNJ Daily’s free newsletter
“Like” us on Facebook